Skip to content
Fife Counts — Fife, in numbers.Local help →

Fife, in numbers

Your area

Fife council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

People aged 16+ with a degree or higher

14.5% to 43.5%

People aged 16+ with a degree or higher ranged from 14.5% in Buckhaven, Methil and Wemyss Villages to 43.5% in Tay Bridgehead — a gap of 29 percentage points.

20 March 2022 · 22 of 22 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work. Scotland uses its own qualification categories.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or higher · 20 March 2022
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Buckhaven, Methil and Wemyss Villages14.5%2,18215,027
Lochgelly, Cardenden and Benarty15.3%2,32715,241
Cowdenbeath18.9%3,42818,108
Glenrothes West and Kinglassie19.5%2,48112,746
Glenrothes Central and Thornton20.4%2,61312,808
Kirkcaldy East22.7%2,90612,796
Rosyth23%2,84412,388
Kirkcaldy North24.1%3,19213,251
Leven, Kennoway and Largo24.3%4,00016,469
Glenrothes North, Leslie and Markinch26.2%3,93414,990
Kirkcaldy Central27.1%3,36912,428
West Fife and Coastal Villages27.2%3,84914,136
Dunfermline North30.6%4,13813,504
Dunfermline South31.9%5,89618,456
Burntisland, Kinghorn and Western Kirkcaldy34.9%4,21912,090
Howe of Fife and Tay Coast36.6%4,18411,424
Dunfermline Central37.3%6,54917,539
St Andrews38.3%6,31216,463
Inverkeithing and Dalgety Bay38.7%5,80115,004
East Neuk and Landward39.9%4,31810,826
Cupar40.3%4,72611,740
Tay Bridgehead43.5%5,46812,561
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Dunfermline NorthDunfermline CentralDunfermline SouthRosythInverkeithing and Dalgety BayBurntisland, Kinghorn and Western KirkcaldyKirkcaldy NorthKirkcaldy CentralKirkcaldy EastGlenrothes North, Leslie and MarkinchGlenrothes Central and ThorntonHowe of Fife and Tay CoastTay BridgeheadSt AndrewsEast Neuk and LandwardCuparLeven, Kennoway and LargoBuckhaven, Methil and Wemyss VillagesCowdenbeathGlenrothes West and KinglassieLochgelly, Cardenden and BenartyWest Fife and Coastal Villages
22 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.